Net Investment Income Tax (NIIT) Calculator 2026

Does the 3.8% surtax apply to your investment income? Enter your MAGI and investment income types to calculate your NIIT liability for 2026.

Your income

$

$80,000 above threshold — NIIT applies

$
$
$
$
$
$
$

NIIT calculation

NIIT owed (Form 8960)
$1,520
3.8% × $40,000 (NII is the limiting factor)
Calculation (IRS Form 8960 logic)
Your MAGI$280,000
NIIT threshold (Single)$200,000
MAGI above threshold$80,000
Total net investment income$40,000
NIIT base (lesser of above two)$40,000
NIIT rate3.8%
NIIT owed$1,520
Net investment income breakdown
Taxable interest income$5,000
Ordinary & qualified dividends$15,000
Long-term capital gains$20,000
Total NII$40,000
Income excluded from NIIT
Wages & salaryActive income — not NII
Self-employment incomeActive income — not NII
IRA / 401(k) distributionsRetirement plan distributions — not NII
Social Security benefitsNot NII even if taxable
Municipal bond interestTax-exempt — excluded from NII
Qualified Roth IRA withdrawalsTax-free and excluded from NII

Disclaimer

This tool provides estimates for educational purposes only and is not tax or financial advice. NIIT calculations can be complex, especially for estates, trusts, and taxpayers with installment sales. Results use 2026 federal figures and do not account for state taxes, credits, or your full situation. Consult a qualified tax professional before making financial decisions.

How this is calculated

The NIIT calculation follows IRC § 1411 and IRS Form 8960. The tax applies to the lesser of your net investment income or the amount by which your MAGI exceeds the filing-status threshold:

  1. Determine your MAGI — AGI plus foreign earned income exclusion and other add-backs per IRC § 1411(d).
  2. Calculate MAGI overage: MAGI minus the filing-status threshold ($200,000 single, $250,000 MFJ, $125,000 MFS). If negative, NIIT does not apply.
  3. Sum all net investment income (NII): taxable interest, dividends, capital gains, passive rental income, royalties, and passive business income per IRC § 1411(c).
  4. NIIT base = the lesser of total NII or MAGI overage.
  5. NIIT amount = NIIT base × 3.8% (IRC § 1411(a)(1)).
  6. Report on Form 8960 and pay via Schedule 2 of Form 1040.

Sources

Reviewed against 2026 figures · Last updated June 11, 2026

X
zhisan
Independent Developer

Full-stack developer passionate about building useful tools for the developer community. Creates free, privacy-focused web applications that solve everyday coding problems.

What is How to Use the NIIT Calculator?

The Net Investment Income Tax (NIIT) is a 3.8% surtax enacted under the Affordable Care Act and codified in IRC § 1411. It applies on top of regular income tax to high earners whose Modified Adjusted Gross Income (MAGI) exceeds certain thresholds: $200,000 for single filers and heads of household, $250,000 for married filing jointly, and $125,000 for married filing separately. Unlike most tax provisions, these thresholds are not indexed for inflation — meaning more taxpayers cross them each year. The NIIT applies to the lesser of (a) your net investment income (NII) or (b) the amount by which your MAGI exceeds the threshold. NII includes taxable interest, dividends (both ordinary and qualified), capital gains (short-term and long-term), rental income (passive only), royalties, and passive business income. Notably excluded from NII are wages, self-employment income, IRA and 401(k) distributions, Social Security benefits, municipal bond interest, and qualified Roth withdrawals (IRC § 1411(c)). For taxpayers with significant investment portfolios, the NIIT can add thousands of dollars to their tax bill. A long-term capital gain taxed at 20% faces an effective federal rate of 23.8% when NIIT applies — plus any state capital gains tax. Understanding whether NIIT applies to your situation is essential for accurate tax planning, especially when considering Roth conversions, capital gains harvesting, or retirement distributions.

How to Use

  1. Enter your 2026 MAGI (Modified Adjusted Gross Income) — this is your AGI with certain deductions added back.
  2. Select your filing status. Note: married filing separately has a much lower threshold ($125,000) making the NIIT more likely to apply.
  3. Enter each type of investment income you expect to receive. Only include passive income — wages and active business income are not NII.
  4. Review whether the NIIT applies and the estimated tax amount. Use the breakdown to identify which income types contribute most.
  5. Read the reduction strategies to decide whether to adjust your investment approach before year-end.

Why Use This Tool?

Avoid surprise tax bills from the often-overlooked 3.8% surtax
See exactly which income types trigger NIIT and which are excluded
Identify how close you are to the MAGI threshold and whether income timing matters
Compare the NIIT impact of different investment strategies (taxable vs. tax-deferred)
Plan Roth conversions and tax-loss harvesting with NIIT in mind

Tips & Best Practices

  • Municipal bond interest is excluded from both regular income tax AND NII — a double benefit for high earners in the NIIT zone.
  • Rental real estate professionals who spend 750+ hours per year materially participating in their rentals can treat rental income as active (non-passive), removing it from NII.
  • Tax-loss harvesting reduces capital gains, which directly reduces NII and therefore NIIT. A $10,000 gain offset saves $380 in NIIT alone, plus regular capital gains tax.
  • IRA and 401(k) distributions (including RMDs) are NOT included in NII — but they do increase your MAGI, which can push more investment income above the NIIT threshold.
  • Roth conversions increase MAGI temporarily, potentially triggering or increasing NIIT in the conversion year. Plan conversions carefully when you have significant investment income.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NIIT rate in 2026?

The NIIT rate is 3.8% — unchanged since it was introduced in 2013. It applies to the lesser of your net investment income or the amount by which your MAGI exceeds the threshold. The thresholds ($200,000 single, $250,000 MFJ) are not indexed for inflation.

Does NIIT apply to capital gains?

Yes, both short-term and long-term capital gains are included in net investment income. A long-term capital gain taxed at 20% could face an additional 3.8% NIIT, for a combined federal rate of 23.8% — plus any applicable state tax.

Are IRA distributions subject to NIIT?

No. Traditional IRA distributions are not net investment income and are not subject to NIIT. However, they do increase your MAGI, which can push more of your actual investment income above the NIIT threshold.

How do I report NIIT?

NIIT is calculated on IRS Form 8960 (Net Investment Income Tax — Individuals, Estates, and Trusts) and the resulting tax is entered on Schedule 2 of Form 1040. If you expect to owe NIIT, include it in your estimated quarterly tax payments to avoid underpayment penalties.

What does this calculator not cover?

This calculator does not compute NIIT for estates and trusts (which have different thresholds under IRC § 1411(a)(2)). It does not handle the NIIT on gain from the sale of a personal residence (which may be partially excluded under IRC § 121). It does not model state-level investment income taxes, the interaction with the QBI deduction, or the impact of installment sales on NII recognition. For your actual tax filing, use IRS Form 8960 and consult a qualified tax professional.

Real-world Examples

Single filer with $280,000 MAGI and $40,000 investment income

A 45-year-old single software engineer earning $240,000 in W-2 wages plus $5,000 in interest, $15,000 in dividends, and $20,000 in long-term capital gains wants to know their NIIT liability.

Input
Filing status:                     Single
MAGI:                              $280,000
NIIT threshold (single):           $200,000

Investment income breakdown:
  Taxable interest:                $5,000
  Dividends (ordinary + qualified):$15,000
  Long-term capital gains:         $20,000
  Total NII:                       $40,000
Output
Step 1 — MAGI overage:
$280,000 − $200,000 = $80,000

Step 2 — NIIT base (lesser of NII or MAGI overage):
min($40,000, $80,000) = $40,000 (NII is the limiting factor)

Step 3 — NIIT amount:
$40,000 × 3.8% = $1,520

Step 4 — Effective rate on NII:
$1,520 ÷ $40,000 = 3.8%

Total NIIT owed: $1,520 (reported on Form 8960, paid via Schedule 2)

Strategy: If this taxpayer harvested $20,000 in capital losses
before year-end, NII would drop to $20,000, and NIIT would be:
$20,000 × 3.8% = $760 — a $760 NIIT savings plus capital gains tax savings.

Related Tools

Data sources: NIIT rate and thresholds: IRC § 1411 (enacted by the Affordable Care Act, 2013). NII definition: IRC § 1411(c). MAGI definition for NIIT: IRC § 1411(d). Form 8960 instructions: IRS.gov. Investment income categories: IRS Publication 550. This calculator is maintained by Zhisan, who built it using IRS first-party documentation. Last reviewed 2026. This tool is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute tax advice. Consult a qualified tax professional for advice specific to your situation.